Shoppers in the UK are being urged to check their refrigerators and safes after a series of product recalls.

TescoLidl and Iceland are among the UK supermarkets and retailers who have recently issued take-back warnings.

Customers are warned not to eat the food and instead return them to the store where they were purchased. WalesOnline Reports.

Trade standards said : “Products are withdrawn by merchants about products that may affect consumer safety. The product should not be used and should be returned to the merchant.”

These are the items that are called:

Windmill Organics – Biona organic radish flavor

Windmill Organics is recalling the flavor of the organic radish biona because it contains mustard not mentioned on the label.

Some jars were incorrectly filled with horseradish mustard.

This means that the product is a potential health risk for anyone with a mustard allergy.

The product has a use date of May 15, 2021.

Costa Coffee – Jamie Rudolph Shortcake

Costa Coffee takes back Jamie Rudolph’s short cake because it has an egg not mentioned on the label.

This means that the product is a potential health risk for anyone with an egg allergy or intolerance.

The product has a use date of January 7, 2021.

Liddl – Chicken Nuggets and Southern Fried Chicken Pop

Lidl GB mentions breaded chicken nuggets and red chicken south of fried chicken because salmonella contamination was found in some products in the batch.

Symptoms caused by salmonella usually include fever, diarrhea, and abdominal cramps.

See also  How tall is Prince Philip and the Queen? | Royal | News

The expiration date for the nuggets is the end of February, while the expiration date for the chicken nuggets is February 5.

Tesco finest fruits and nuts (225g)

Tesco has warned that this item may pose a risk to customers after improperly packaging in some cases.

The product contains sulfur dioxide, which is not mentioned on the label of some item batches.

Tesco said a batch of product was mistakenly placed in a Tesco Finest Festive dark Belgian packaging made with Brazilian chocolate.

Tesco said, “This means that sulfur dioxide is not mentioned on the label, so an incorrectly packaged product represents a potential risk for customers who are sensitive to sulfur dioxide or sulfates. Properly packaged product is unaffected.”

The following batch was affected:

  • Batch code (s): L0075004
  • Best used before expiration dates: May 2021

You should not consume the product if you are allergic to sulfur dioxide or sulfates.

Alternatively, you may return the item to a Tesco store where a full refund will be made. No receipt required.

Iceland – Stockley fruit drink

Iceland remembers these desserts because they contain milk that is not mentioned on the label.

As a result, the product is a potential health risk for anyone with an allergy or intolerance to milk or dairy products.

The best affected date codes are before February 2022 and March 2022.

Not all consumers who have purchased this product should be consumed with the date code / s listed.

Please return to any Iceland store where a full refund will be made. No receipt required.

See also  Coronavirus: Rolls-Royce is considering tapping investors for £ 2.5 billion

Nescafe Shakeissimo espresso milk

Lactalis Nestlé Chilled Dairy UK has recalled a set of Nescafé Shakissimo Espresso Latte 190ml.

The product in question has a usage date of January 26, 2021

Contamination of the product with a cleaning solution containing hydrogen peroxide, which may make the product unsafe to drink.

Officials say POS notifications will be displayed in all retail stores that sell this product.

These notifications explain why the product was withdrawn and tell people what to do if they would purchase it.

Trade standards says, “If you bought the product above, don’t drink it. Instead, return it to the store you bought it from for a full refund.”

Lakeland – flower and white bread on strong white bread flour

This ingredient is pulled because it contains wheat (gluten).

Officials say a limited batch of this product was mistakenly labeled gluten-free on the back of the packaging.

As a result, the product is a potential health risk for anyone with an allergy or intolerance to wheat or gluten.

The product in question has a package size of 1.5 kg, preferably 1 May 2021, 1 June 2021.

Lakeland has also issued a Point of Sale Notice to its customers.

If you have purchased the above product and have a gluten sensitivity or intolerance, do not eat it. Alternatively, return it to the store it was purchased from for a full refund.