Alison Fisher will join Kelly Fisher as the UK faces the three-time Philippine champion in the Billiards World Cup.

Three-time world champion Kelly Fisher and Alison Fisher are heading to the Philippines to participate in the World Billiards Cup, which kicks off Sunday 9 May in Milton Keynes on Sky Sports.

Ninth World Champion Kelly Fisher and Hall of Famer Alison Fisher will face Great Britain against the Philippines led by Roberto Gomez and Jeff De Luna.

Austria (Albin Auchan and Mario He) will begin their defense against Slovakia, with the goal of becoming the first duo to win the title three times.

The hosts of Great Britain (Jason Shaw and Chris Melling) will face duo Margarita Vivelova and Jana Halliday for the first time in Belarus.

Jason Shaw and Chris Melling will collaborate with the professor

Sixteen automatically ranked teams were entered into the raffle and 16 unranked teams were drawn at random. Much is set for the entire tournament, with some hearty second-round matches including the US (Skyler Woodward and Billy Thorpe) against the Philippines.

The favorite Japanese team (Naoyuki Ui and Masato Yoshioka) will meet Croatia (Philip Stoyanovic and Roberto Bartol) on the opening day.

All first-round matches are races to 7, with three matches per session and two sessions per day.

Skyler Woodward (left) and Billy Thorpe could face the Philippines in Round Two (JP Parmentier / Matchroom Multi Sport)

Table

Sunday 9 May (12:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.)
Group A: Japan and Croatia
The first game: the Czech Republic against Hungary
The first game: Austria against Slovakia
Sunday 9 May (17:30 – 21:30)
R1: Russia vs Switzerland
R1: Greece vs Serbia
R1: Canada v. RPA

See also  Giro d'Italia: Italian Andrea Vendram won the stage 12

Monday 10 May (12:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.)
The first game: Netherlands against Bosnia and Herzegovina
First match: Finland and Iceland
Group A: Albania vs Denmark
Monday 10 May (17:30 – 21:30)
The first game: Spain against Italy
R1: Germany vs Lithuania
R1: USA vs Australia

Tuesday 11 May (12:00 pm – 4:00 pm)
R1: Philippines vs UK b
The first match: Poland against Kuwait
Group A: Estonia vs Belgium
Tuesday 11 May (17:30 – 21:30)
Group Two: Austria / Slovakia – Czech Republic / Hungary
Group Two: Canada / South Africa – Greece / Serbia
R1: Great Britain A versus Belarus

Wednesday, May 12 (12:00 PM – 4:00 PM)
Group Two: Russia / Switzerland – Japan / Croatia
The second match: Finland / Iceland – Netherlands / P&H
The second match: Spain / Italy – Albania / Denmark
Wednesday, May 12 (5:30 pm – 9:30 pm)
The second match: Germany / Lithuania with Poland / Kuwait
The second match: USA / Australia – Philippines / UK b
Group Two: Estonia / Belgium – Great Britain / Belarus

Thursday, May 13 (12:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.)
Quarter-finals 1
Quarter-finals 2

Thursday, May 13 (17:30 – 21:30)
Quarter-finals 3
Quarter-finals 4

Friday, May 14 (12:00 PM – 4:00 PM)
Semi Final 1
Semi Final 2
Friday, May 14 (5:30 pm – 9:30 pm)
Final

For those on the move, we’ll cover snooker and billiards season at skysports.com/more-sports, in our mobile app, or on our Twitter account. Include a Tweet Latest news and reports.