At the opening of the Australian Open, Iga wiątek defeated Arantxa Rus in two sets: 6: 1, 6: 3. The Dutch scared the Polish woman at the start of the second match, but last year’s winner Roland Garros reacted quickly and confidently he won the entire match.

Unfortunately, Camille McSherzak did a lot worse. The pole, which ranked 109 in the ATP ranking, had little to say in a duel with Kikmanovic, 41 in that ranking. He lost his request from the start, making it easier for the opponent to control the course of the first set. The second time that happened was in the seventh game. He did not let the representative of the new generation of Serbian tennis start the fight – the pole did not have a single “stopping point”.

Hubert Horkach will play his match on Tuesday. He will face the Swedish pole, Mikael Emir.

Australian Open 2021: Drapinka

Tuesday 9 February

Andrei Rublev (Russia, 7) – Yanik Hanfmann (Germany)

Thiago Monteiro (Brazil) vs Andre Martin (Slovakia)

Lee Two (Australia, WC) vs Feliciano Lopez (Spain)

Sam Query (USA) v Lorenzo Sunigo (Italy, 31)

Casper Road (Norway, 24) v Jordan Thompson (Australia)

Nikoloz Basilashvili (Georgia) vs Tommy Ball (USA)

Christopher O’Connell (Australia, WC) – Jan Lennard Struve (Germany)

Rado Albot (Moldova) vs Roberto Bautista (Spain 12)

David Goffin (Belgium, 13) – Alexei Bopyrin (Australia, toilet)

Lloyd Harris (RPA) – Mikael Torbegaard (Dania, LP)

MacKenzie MacDonald (USA) vs Marco Chicinato (Italy)

Guido Bella (Argentina) v Borna Koric (Croatia, 22)

Philippe Krajinovic (Serbia, 28) – Robin Haas (Netherlands, LBP)

Pablo Andogar (Spain) vs Quentin Hales (France)

Roberto Karblis (Spain) vs Attila Palazzs (Hungary)

Vasik Busbysil (Canada) vs Danio Medvedev (Russia, 4)

Stefanos Tsetsipas (Greece, 5) – Gilles Simon (France)

Thanasi Kokkinakis (Australia, toilet) – Soon Woo Kwon (South Korea)

Botic van de Zandschulp (Holandia, Q) – Carlos Alcaraz (Hiszpania, Q)

Mikael Yemer (Sweden) vs Hubert Horcache (Poland, 26)

Karen Khachanov (Russia, 19) – Alexander Vukich (Australia, WC)

Ricardas Pirankis (Leto) – Sumit Nagal (Indy, WC)

Thomas Machak (Czech Q) – Mario Villela Martinez (Spain, Q)

Kevin Anderson (RPA) – Matteo Berettini (Włochy, 9)

Fabio Fonigny (Italy, 16) – Pierre Hugh Herbert (France)

Henry Laxonen (Switzerland, Q) vs Salvatore Caruso (Italy)

Pablo Cuevas (Uruguay) vs Andreas Seppi (Italy)

Tennis Sandgren (USA) vs Alex De Minor (Australia, 21)

Daniel Evans (UK, 30) – Cameron Norrie (UK)

READ  Somerset vs Essex: Bob Willis Cup Final, Day 4 - Live! | sport

Ilya Ivashka (Belarus) – Roman Sviolin (Russia, Q)

Michael Moh (USA, Q) – Victor Troicki (Serbia, Q)

Lascello Djeri (Serbia) v Rafael Nadal (Spain, 2)

***

women:

Ashley Party (Australia, 1) vs Danka Kovinic (Montenegro)

Sarah Sorribes (Spain) vs Daria Guryova (Australia)

Saisay Zheng (China) vs Barbora Kryzhikova (Czech Republic)

Martina Trevisan (Italy) vs Ekaterina Alexandrua (Russia, 29)

Annette Kontavit (Estonia, 21) – Aleksandra Sasseniewicz (Belarus)

Christina Pliskova (Czech Republic) vs Heather Watson (Great Britain)

Francesca Jones (UK, Q) – Shelby Rogers (USA)

Olga Danilovic (Serbia s) vs Petra Martic (Croatia, 16)

Belinda Benecci (Switzerland, 11) – Lauren Davis (USA)

Svetlana Kuznetsova (Russia) vs Barbora Strykova (Czech Republic)

Lin Zhu (Chiny) – Whitney Oswego (USA, Q)

Leila Annie Fernandez (Canada) – Elise Mertens (Belgium, 18)

Karolina Muchova (Czech Republic, 25) – Jelena Ostapenko (Latvia)

Mona Barthel (Germany) vs Elisabetta Cocciarretto (Italy, Q)

Danielle Collins (USA) – Anna Bogdan (Romania)

Yasmine Paulini (Italy) vs Karolina Pliskova (Czech Republic 6)

Sophia Kenin (USA, 4) – Madison Ingles (Australia, WC)

Anastasia Sevastova (Latvia) vs Kaya Kanebi (Estonia)

Nadia Podoroska (Argentina) vs Christina McHale (USA)

Yavan Wang (China) vs Donna Vekic (Croatia, 28)

Jennifer Brady (US, 22) – Alyona Bolsova (Spain)

Madison Pringle (USA) – Arena Rodionowa (Australia, WC)

Chloe Paquet (France) vs Mayar Sharif (Egypt)

Caja Jovan (Slovenia) vs Joanna Kunta (UK, 13)

Victoria Azarenka (Belarus, 12) – Jessica Bigula (USA)

Destanee Aiava (Australia, WC) – Samantha Stosur (Australia, WC)

Nao Hibino (Japan) vs Astra Sharma (Australia, WC)

Kristina Mladenovic (France) -Maria Sakari (Greece, 20)

Julia Potenciwa (Kazakhstan, 26) – Sloane Stephens (USA)

Alison van Uytvank (Belgium) v Clara Borrell (Francega, Q)

Corey Goff (USA) – Jill Tishman (Swagkaria)

Mary Bozkova (Czech Republic) – Elena Sweetulina (Ukraine, 5)

Garbine Muguruza (Spain, 14) – Margarita Gasparian (Russia, LBP)

Lyudmila Samsonova (Russia, Q) vs Paula Padusa (Spain)

Anne Lee (USA) – Shuai Zhang (Cheney, 31 years old)

***

Australian Open 2021: Match Results

Men:

Novak Djokovic (Serbia, 1): Jeremy Chardy (France) won 6-3 6-1 6-2.

Frances Tiavo (USA) – Stefano Travalia (Włochy) 7: 6 (5), 6: 2, 6: 2

Riley Obelka (USA) – Yen-Hsun Lu (Taiwan) 6: 3, 7: 6 (2), 6: 3

Taylor Fritz (USA, 27) B. Albert Ramos (Spain) 7-6 (6), 3-6, 6-2, 7-6 (6)

READ  Liverpool plan Xherdan Shaqiri after the Swiss got out of the cold with a goal in the Carabao Cup

Stan Wawrinka (Switzerland, 17), Pedro Souza (Portugal) won 6-3 6-2 6-4

Marton Fucsovics (Węgry) – Mark Pullmans (Australia, Loo) 4: 6, 6: 3, 6: 1, 6: 7 (3), 6: 3

Corentin Motte (France) – John Melman (Australia) 6: 4, 6: 7 (4), 3: 6, 6: 2, 6: 3

Milos Raonic (Canada14)-Federico Correa (Argentina) 6: 3, 6: 3, 6: 2

Emil Rossovori (Finland) defeated Gael Monfils (France, 10) 3: 6, 6: 4, 7: 5, 3: 6, 6: 3

Pedro Martinez (Spain) (b) Yoshihito Nishioka (Japan) 6: 7 (3), 6-1, 6-1, 6-1

Alexander Public (Kazakhstan) vs. Jazz Biden (Slovenia) 5: 4, 7: 5, 5: 7, 6: 4

Serge Staشovski (Ukraine, Q) – Dusan Lagovic (Serbia, 23).

Adrian Mannarino (France 32) and Denis Novak (Austria) won 6-2 6-4 7-6 (2).

Myomir Kikmanovic (Serbia)-Camille Majsherzak (Poland) 6: 2, 6: 4, 6: 3

Taro Daniel (Japan, LP) – Maxime Chrissy (USA, Kyo)

Alexander Zverev (Germany, 6) vs Marcus Geron (USA) 6: 7 (8), 7: 6 (5), 6: 3, 6: 2

Dominic Thiem (Austria 3) defeated Mikhail Kokoshkin (Kazakhstan) 7-6 (2), 6-2, 6-3.

Dominic Kupfer (Germany) beat Hugo Delin (Bolivia) 7-5 6-2 6-4.

Frederico Ferreira Silva (Portuguese, Q) – Nick Kyrios (Australia)

Ugo Humbert (France, 29) vs Yasutaka Oshiyama (Japan) 6-3 6 4 6 7 3 6 3

Grigor Dimitrov (Bulgaria, 18) against Marin Celic (Croatia) 6-4 6-2 7-6 (5).

Alex Bolt (Australia, WC) – Norbert Gumbos (Słowacja) 6: 2, 6: 2, 4: 6, 6: 3

Jerry Veseli (Czech Republic) B. Kimer Kobegans (Belgium, S) 6: 4, 3: 6, 6: 7 (3), 6-3, 6-3

Pablo Carreno (Spain 15) beat Ki Nishikori (Japan) 7-5, 7-6 (4), 6-2.

Denis Shapovalov (Canada, 11) v Yanik Senner (Italy)

Yuichi Sugita (Japan) vs Bernard Tomic (Australia)

James Duckworth (Australia) Damir Dzumhur (Bosnia and Herzegovina) 6-3 6-2 6-4

Felix Auger-Aliassim (Canada, 20) defeated Cedric Marcel Stipe (Germany, LBP) 6-2, 6-4, 6-2.

Yegor Gerasimo (Belarus) vs. Benoit Pierre (25) 6-2, 2: 6, 7: 6 (5), 7-5.

Aslan Karasev (Russia, Q) beat Gianluca Majer (Italy) 6-3 6-3 6-4.

Alexandre Muller (France) defeated Juan Ignacio Lundero (Argentina) 4-6 6-3 6-0 6-3.

Elias Ymir (Sweden) vs Diego Schwartzman (Argentina, 8)

***

women:

Bianca Andreescu (Canada, 8) – Mihaela Pozarnesco (Romania, LBP) 6: 2, 4: 6, 6: 3

Su Wei Hsieh (Taiwan) defeated Kuwaitana Berunkowa (Bulgaria) 7-5 6-2

Venus Williams (USA) – Kirsten Flekens (Belgium) 7: 5, 6: 2

Sara Irani (Italy, Q) beat Chiang Wang (China, 30) 2-6 6-4 6-4

READ  Manchester City: Pep Guardiola says football is no longer a 'special day'

Marketa Fondrosova (Czech Republic, 19) on Rebecca Peterson (Sweden) 2: 6, 7: 5, 7: 5

Rebecca Marino (Canada, Q) – Kimberly Pearl (Australia, WC) 6: 0, 7: 6 (9)

Patricia Maria Tej (Romania) vs Sorana Kirstia (Romania)

Great Menin (Belgium, Q) – Petra Kvitova (Czech, 9)

Zarina Dejas (Kazakhstan) 6-2 7-5 against Tamara Zidansik (Slovenia)

Bernarda Pera (USA) – Andelika Kerber (Germany, 23) 6-0, 6: 4

Anas Jaber (Tunisia 27) defeated Germany Andrea Petkovic 6-3 3-6 6-4

Anna Karolina Schmidlova (Slovakia, LL) – May Hebei (Japan) 7: 6 (2), 6: 4

Caroline Garcia (France) -Bolona Hercog (Slovenia) 7-6 (6), 6-3

Naomi Osaka (Japan, 3) beat Russia Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova 6-1 6-2

Arena Sabalenka (Belarus, 7) vs Victoria Kuzmova (Slovakia)

Daria Ksatkina (Russia) beat Katie Poulter (UK) 6-1 6-4

Alize Cornet (France) vs Valeria Saunich (Russia, Q)

Alison Riske (USA, 24) – Anastasia Potapova (Russia).

Timia Papus (Hungary) defeated Yesalin Bonaventure (Belgium, LBP) 7-6 (0) 6-4.

Nina Stojanovic (Serbia) – Irina Camelia Peugeot (Romania) 6: 3, 6: 4

Serena Williams (USA, 10) beat Laura Siegmund (Germany) 6-1, 6-1

Iga Schwicek (Poland, 15) -Arantxa Ross (Netherlands) 6: 1, 6: 3

Camila Gyorgy (Italy) – Yaroslav Sudiova (Kazakhstan) 6-3, 6-3

Fiona Ferro (France) Katrina Senyakova (Czech Republic) beat 6-7 (5) 6-2 6-4

Yira Zunariwa (Russia) vs Jelina Rybakina (Kazakhstan 17)

Yronika Kudermatova (Russia 32) against Marta Kostyuk (Ukraine) 6-2 7-6 (5).

Warwara Grachioa (Russia) – Anna Blenkoa (Russia)

Agla Tomlianovic (Australia) Misaki Doi (Japan) 6: 2, 6: 1

Lisette Cabrera (Australia) vs Simona Halep (Romania, 2)

Australian Open 2021: Calendar, Tournament Program

women:

Round 1 – February 8-9 (Monday, Tuesday)

Round Two – January 10-11 (Wednesday, Thursday)

Round Three – February 12-13 (Friday, Saturday)

Round 4 – February 14-15 (Sunday, Monday)

1/4 Final – February 16-17 (Tuesday, Wednesday)

1/2 Finals – February 18 (Thursday)

Final – February 20 (Saturday)

***

Men:

Round 1 – February 8-9 (Monday, Tuesday)

Round Two – February 10-11 (Wednesday, Thursday)

Round Three – February 12-13 (Friday, Saturday)

Round 4 – February 14-15 (Sunday, Monday)

1/4 Final – February 16-17 (Tuesday, Wednesday)

1/2 Finals – February 19 (Friday)

Final – February 21 (Sunday)